I actually spent most of the month outside of UK and didn’t have that much time to buy books, yet, I have managed quite a few and are quite excited about my choices. As always, this is a list of hard copies, not e-books and all that I have gotten in the month of October!
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
Gone Girl is one of the books that was all over the place a year ago (and before that), but is nearly invisible now. I have lived in happy ignorance and don’t really know what the book’s about, but I hope to join the big, big crowd of the Gone Girl’s lovers. I have been keeping myself away from it, afraid from disappointment, but now at last, I have bought it, hence, I will read it.
The book is about Amy and Nick – a married couple who just celebrated their fifth anniversary, but after Amy suddenly disappears, everyone starts to doubt their perfect match and questions if Nick is as honest and innocent as he pretends to be. Sure he might lie, but is he a killer?
J.R.R. Tolkien – Letters from Father Christmas
As you probably already know, I usually tend to buy all the Tolkien books, no matter, if I read them or not. One day I will! This seemed like a childish and magical little book that I hope will be easy to read and will set me into a Christmas mood.
This book consists of actual letters that Tolkien’s children received every year around Christmas, they would tell stories about the life in North Pole. Mostly they are written by Father Christmas, but sometimes an Elf or a Polar bear also scribbles something. It would tell about accidents on roofs, breaking the Moon or wars with goblins – magic and Christmas inside and out!
L.M. Montgomery – Anne of Green Gables (Anne of Green Gables #1)
This is a book I have heard so much about and it was a constant favourite of so many kids, when I was in primary school. So now it is time at last for me to read this story and hope that I will fall in love with Anne as much as all the other people have.
The book is about redhead Anne Shirley, who begins her adventures in the Green Gables. Soon she realises that elderly Cuthberts wanted to adopt a boy instead and decides to win them over!
Holly Smale – Geek Drama (Geek Girl #2.5)
This, as you can see from the cover is a really small novella. I have actually not read the second book in the Geek Girl series, but I bought it very recently. This is a follow up and I felt like I just have to buy the little World Book Day edition.
I couldn’t find much information about this book, but apparently Harriet’s arch nemesis in this book decides to humiliate her in the school play. Will the model misfit deal with it? Or is it the small stage that will break her?
Robert Galbraith – The Cuckoo’s Calling (Cormoran Strike #1)
If you are following up my book hauls, you will know that a couple of months ago by accident I bought the second book in the Cormoran Strike series, so now I had no choice, but to get the first one, so I could actually read it. I know that some said that I can still read it, but I prefer to go in order.
After losing his leg in Afghanistan, Cormoran Strike is barely making his living as a private investigator and he is down to one client. John Bristow walks trough his door with an amazing story about his model sister that died in what police described as suicide… But was it?
Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
I have not read or watched the film for this. I think that I actually once started, but I didn’t like the actors or acting (or I haven’t tried it and mistook it for a different film), so here we are, trying the other way – bookish way!
This is a coming of age story about a boy named Charlie. He is not the geekiest person in the school, but he is also not very popular, he is struggling to become an adult.
Pierce Brown – Morning Star (Red Rising #3)
And as you can guess, this is the third and last instalment of the Red Rising series. This is a book that was bought for my boyfriend. As I have not read the series, I can’t say what this is about, but what I can say is that the previous book in these series he couldn’t put down.
He sat up half night until he finished it and then in the next morning, he started to re-read some passages, so, that sounds pretty good and exciting.
So these are all the books I’ve bought in the month of October! Hope you enjoyed my list! Let me know in the comments bellow, which one’s you have read and definitely think should be a top priority! And let me know the books you have bought this month too!
October 27, 2016 at 16:15
Great haul! Anne of Green Gables is one of my all time favorite books and I hope you end up loving it too! Also, the Red Rising series is AMAZING. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 11:02
I hope so too! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 27, 2016 at 16:15
Gone Girl I have to say was well written it’s her characters that piss me off and that’s why I hated the book, but I hope you enjoy it! Letters from Father Christmas sounds like such a fun read! I can’t wait to hear what you thought of it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 11:02
It really seems funny how so many people love Gone Girl, yet so many at the same time say that it had characters that one would rather hate than love! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 17:25
This is a very true statement. Once you read it you’ll find out how crazy these characters are, I can’t wait for your review! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 27, 2016 at 17:11
Reblogged this on The Vanishing Writer.
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 27, 2016 at 18:16
Nice book haul! I tried reading Gone Girl but I disliked the characters so much, I couldn’t finish it LOL. But it was very well written and the plot was cleverly done. I hope you enjoy it much more than I did. And I watched Perks of Being a Wallflower but I have yet to read it. The movie was pretty good so I’m excited to see how the book is. Enjoy all your new books! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 11:00
I just finished The Girl on The Train and I honestly disliked almost all of the characters (it that the reason both books get so much comparison? :D)
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 31, 2016 at 02:13
Oh yes, the plot/atmosphere of the two stories are very similar! And I understand. TGOTT is very depressing and none of the characters were really likable but I still liked it somehow… Maybe I should give Gone Girl another go. If I can get through TGOTT, then I should be able to get through that one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 31, 2016 at 17:54
😀 Haha, so inspiring!
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 27, 2016 at 18:23
I really loved gone girl but I found the perks of being a wallflower a bit boring (I know I’ve read it in the past year or so but can’t remember much about it). I’m excited to see what you think of the Robert Galbraith!
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 10:59
I am not much into contemporary and Perks seems to be pushing in that direction, so hopefully it will be an exception to the rule.
I just finished The Girl on The Train, so I will probably have a lot of comparing, just like all the other people do.
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 11:03
Yes I read the two books quite close together and there are a lot of similarities. Personally I preferred gone girl – let us know what you think!
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 27, 2016 at 18:44
You will be falling into the Anne of Green Gables rabbit hole! I, too, did not read this as a young girl, finally picking it up about 4 years ago. I loved it as an adult and went on to read the rest in the series. I really enjoyed both the book and film of The Perks of Being a Wallflower. Enjoy them all!
LikeLiked by 2 people
October 28, 2016 at 10:57
Awww, that sounds so lovely, I hope I will enjoy both of them as much as you did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 27, 2016 at 21:58
I read Red Rising and loved the book but I haven’t continued with the series. I thought it was much better than The Hunger Games. I also have a copy of Letters to Father Christmas as a great holiday coffee table book. Can you imagine have Tolkien as a parent?! Those bedtime stories would be some of the best.
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 10:57
I think it is pretty amazing, how Hobbit was a bedtime story, it is just so, so cool!
Based on my bf reactions, you should continue, he gave the second book (Golden Son) solid 5 stars! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 11:46
Fantastic to hear! I’ll have to see if my library has a copy 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 27, 2016 at 23:49
I’ve wanted to read the Cuckoo’s Calling for forever now. I hope you like it and can’t wait to see what you think of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 10:56
I’ve been hesitating, because I really disliked Casual Vacancy, but crime, mystery is something I generally enjoy, so we’ll see! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 11:04
Yeah, it sounds like a good read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 01:06
Anne of Green Gables is one of my most favorite books. That’s a nice haul.
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 10:55
Good to know, I hope I will love it as well! 🙂
LikeLike
October 28, 2016 at 05:03
I read pretty much all of L.M. Montgomery’s books as a child, but honestly always preferred Emily of New Moon over Anne of Green Gables. If you like books like Little Women you will probably enjoy Anne or Emily or any of her books. The Blue Castle is a classic romance of hers that many people enjoy, but that one seems to be a love it or hate it novel.
LikeLiked by 2 people
October 28, 2016 at 10:55
I have never heard of Emily, will have to see, if it is something I would like.
When I was a kid, I liked Little Women quite a lot, but recently I read it again and didn’t really find it to be anything special at all, so we’ll see, how it will go.
I’m currently reading Charlotte’s Web for the first time and I think I understand why so many love it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 11:59
Perks of Being a Wallflower is one of my favourite books from my teenage years – I hope you like it 🙂
I am also hoping to read Anne of Green Gables as an adult!
I was considering picking up both Letters from Father Christmas and Gone Girl (somehow managed to avoid all that hype too…) so looking forward to your reviews 🙂
LikeLike
October 28, 2016 at 16:00
WHAT I have never heard of Letters From Father Christmas! WHAT. That is going on my wishlist right now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 31, 2016 at 17:58
Awww! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 28, 2016 at 17:06
Nice haul you’ve got there!! Enjoy 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 29, 2016 at 07:28
The film made from Gone Girl was excellent, one of the best films of last year. Ann read the book, and told me it was even better than the film. Morning Star is also excellent, a satisfying conclusion to one of the best science fiction trilogies I’ve read; certainly the best since Hyperion.
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 31, 2016 at 17:57
I hope I will love it as well! I like all the actors in the film, but I want to read it first.
I already told my bf about Hyperion, I hope he will keep up his reading!
LikeLike
October 29, 2016 at 17:45
Great haul!! Really intrigued by the books now 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 30, 2016 at 13:53
Hi!
I nominated you for the 3 Day Quote Challenge! You can learn more about the challenge here:
https://thelibrarianstoolbox.wordpress.com/2016/10/30/3-day-quote-challenge-day-3/
If you have already done the challenge, ignore this message! Enjoy!
-M-
LikeLiked by 1 person
November 23, 2016 at 04:16
What a great selection of books! That is a truly impressive book haul. I hope you enjoy all of them.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower is one I intended to read a few years ago, then forgot about. Thanks for putting it back on my radar.
LikeLike
January 16, 2017 at 19:51
Anne of Green Gables! I just talked about having not read this in years and how good it is. I hope you loved it 😘
LikeLiked by 1 person